Scorecard

Armagh v Ards Cricket Club Under 15 XI and Graham Cup team on Mon 06 May 2013 at 2.00
Ards Cricket Club Lost by 3 wickets

Match report Having lost to Armagh in last year's Graham Cup and previously at Under 11 level in the Banoge Cup, Ards travelled to Armagh seeking revenge and a place and a home tie against CIYMS in the last 16. On a glorious sunny day at the picturesque setting of the Mall, Armagh won the toss and put Ards in to bat. As usual the Martin brothers opened and Ross got the innings off to a rapid start hitting the lanky and pacy Sinton for two boundaries through point in the first over. After McCall's opening maiden, Ross continued where he had left off hitting Sinton for two further boundaries in his next over to give Ards a flying start. However, Armagh struck back when McCall, the most accurate of the Armagh bowlers, bowled Warren Martin with the opening ball of the 4th over bringing Conor Balfour to the crease. The new partnership consolidated well and with Ross Martin continuing to punish any loose bowling and Balfour picking off the singles, Ards made good progress past 50. Just when he was looking good for his half-century, Martin fell caught at mid-wicket for an excellent 42 which included 8 boundaries and coincidentally was the same score he made on the previous Saturday for the 2nds. Balfour and Marc Lyons continued to accumulate runs but when trying to up the run rate Balfour (15) was bowled. Conor Graham joined Lyons and they took the score over the 100 mark before the returning Sinton bowled Graham for 10. Lyons finished 14 not out with 2 boundaries and Luke Agnew 1 not out as Ards batted out the allotted 22 overs to score 105 which on a grass wicket seemed like a competitive enough score.

With Ross Martin and Conor Balfour full of confidence from good bowling performances for the 2nd's on the previous Saturday, Ards got off to an excellent start with Balfour's opening delivery dismissing Marshall (0) caught by Ross Martin and Martin himself bowling Wright (0) in his second over. Things looked even better for Ards as Balfour dismissed Jennings (0) lbw with an inswinging yorker and had Griffiths (0) caught by Nathan Grimshaw at mid-wicket to leave Armagh facing an uphill task. With Sinton and McCall, seeing out Martin's excellent opening 4 over spell of 1 for 5 and Balfour's 5 over spell of 3 for 11, Armagh slowly began to work themselves back into the game with some loose deliveries from the Ards bowlers making their task easier. Although even when their partnership reached 50, Ards were still looking in a strong position as the run rate had reached almost 10 an over. McCall was next out for a well-made 23 caught off Nathan Grimshaw's bowling but Sinton was proving to be the main obstacle. With 30 needed off the last 3 overs Ards still looked favourites but some very powerful hitting by Sinton, who was also fortunate to benefit from a couple of dropped catches, who made 56 not out with a 6 and 8 '4's was the match-winner hitting the penultimate ball of the last over to the boundary to secure a narrow and improbable 3 wicket win for Armagh.

Although disappointed with the result, Ards can take some positives from the game with some excellent batting from Ross Martin, who was well supported by Balfour, Lyons and Graham and as well as good opening bowling spells from Ross Martin and Conor Balfour. To achieve success in future games, bowlers will need to show greater consistency and try to limit the number of poor deliveries as these will be punished by most batsmen. Also and although it's a bit of a cliche, catches DO win matches so if chances, even if they are difficult ones, come along then taking them can ultimately make the difference. By working hard on developing our skills during training, our individual and team performances should improve as will everyone's level of enjoyment win or lose.

Ards Cricket Club Under 15 XI and Graham Cup team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
20w 3b  
for 4 wickets
23
105

(22.0 overs)
    
Ross Martin ct  Singleton 42
Warren Martin b  S McCall 0
Conor Balfour b  K Marshall 15
Marc Lyons Not Out  14
Conor Graham b  R Sinton 10
Luke Agnew Not Out  1
Micah Crenshaw  
Sean Francis  
Matthew McLawrence  
Jack Smith  
Nathan Grimshaw  

Armagh Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Armagh Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 18w 2b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
23
108 (21.5 overs)
     
K Marshall ct  Balfour 0
J Wright b  R Martin 0
C Jennings lbw  Balfour 0
R Sinton Not Out  56
M Griffiths ct  Balfour 1
S McCall ct  Grimshaw 23
S McIlveen b  Graham 2
P Watson Run out  1
B Mackey Not Out  0
A Finney  
J Singleton  

Ards Cricket Club Under 15 XI and Graham Cup team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ross Martin5.00919.001.80
Conor Balfour5.001133.672.20
Conor Graham4.0027127.006.75
Sean Francis4.003000.007.50
Warren Martin2.001200.006.00
Nathan Grimshaw2.0017117.008.50