Scorecard

Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI v Dundrum on Sun 30 Jun 2013 at 1.00
Ards Cricket Club Won by 2 wickets

Match report On a cloudy day Ards lost the toss and Dundrum elected to bat. Dundrum put on 33 runs for the first wicket but Ards kept the run rate down to a respectable level and once Ross Martin had got the breakthrough they continued to take wickets on a regular basis with all bowlers contributing to a decent effort all round in the field with Owen Roberts leading the way with 3 wickets they restricted Dundrum to 109 for 7 in 20 overs.
The Ards run chase started badly when Jason Boobyer was out off the 4th ball with the score still on 0 however an excellent partnership of 67 followed between Ross Martin and Andy Savage to put the home team well in control when rain interrupted the innings in the 10th over. When the innings resumed Andy Savage was out going for the big shot with the first ball after the restart what followed could only be described as awful as a succession of Ards batsmen departed without troubling the scorers and all seemed to be lost when Ross Martin was bowled for 45 leaving the score 86 for 6 however despite losing 2 more wickets the big hitting of Pete Devlin and Graham Cairns got the home team over the line with 2 wickets and 9 balls to spare

Dundrum Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 2b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
9
109 (20.0 overs)
     
J.Martin b  G Martin 43
S.Symington b  R Martin 8
J.Taylor b  A.Savage 9
G.Lowey ct  O Roberts 17
N.Adams b  O.Roberts 0
A.Foster Not Out  13
O.Williams lbw  A.Savage 1
G.Stewart ct  O.Roberts 2
J.Orr Not Out  5
K.Johnston  
E.Boyd  

Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Peter Devlin4.011000.002.50
Graham Cairns1.00800.008.00
Ross Martin4.0021121.005.25
Graeme Martin4.0024124.006.00
Andrew Savage4.0023211.505.75
Owen Roberts3.001836.006.00

Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 5w 6b  
for 8 wickets
14
111

(18.3 overs)
    
Jason Boobyer ct  J.Martin 0
Ross Martin b  A.Foster 45 6
Andrew Savage ct  S.Symington 30 3
Paul Nihell b  S.Symington 0
Owen Roberts b  A.Foster 0
Conn Crawford b  A.Foster 0
Matt Hulbert b  A.Foster 4
Peter Devlin Not Out  13
Graeme Martin lbw  A.Foster 0
Graham Cairns Not Out  5
Robbie Ingham  

Dundrum Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J.Martin4.0014114.003.50
G.Stewart3.002900.009.67
G.Lowey2.302400.009.60
S.Symington4.0024212.006.00
A.Foster4.01751.401.75
J.Taylor1.00700.007.00