Scorecard

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI v Newforge on Sat 15 Aug 2015 at 12.00
Ards Cricket Club Lost by 50 runs

Match report After a morale-boosting win away at Dungannon, the previous week, Ards CC were looking forward to the visit of Newforge on Saturday. Not only were the superb new changing facilities open for the first time but so were the club’s new nets and small pavilion. Owing to the tardy arrival of Newforge, the match began at 12.30, with Ards being asked to bowl first on what looked, despite the recent heavy rain, to be a decent home pitch.

Hulbert and Devlin opened the attack for the home side and soon had Newforge two wickets down as the batsmen played a shot a ball. There then followed what turned out to be the partnership of the day between Kiran (52) and Jasmith (32) who, between them, scored 84 of Newforge’s eventual total of 112 all out. Kiran in particular despatched a series of strongly hit shots to the leg-side boundary, including two maximums to the canal side, whilst Jasmith hit anything short and off-line powerfully through the covers. Chief destroyer was the returning Sean Francis who, in 7 completed overs, took 6-25 including a hat-trick that finished the innings off in only the 23rd over. His figures are all the more remarkable as his first two overs had gone for 21 runs but he then settled down to a disciplined line and length that the Newforge batsmen had few answers for. His performance earns him two Ulster Bank Awards – for the 6 wicket haul and for the hat-trick – to add to recent awards to Conor Sims and Paul Nihell who had both scored centuries.

In reply, despite a decent start, Ards’ innings never really got going. Last week’s centurion, Conor Sims, was LBW for 9 following the direct-hit run-out of his partner Nihell (12). Thereafter, only Stewart, with a fortuitous 20, got into double figures as Chander Shekhar posted the remarkable figures of 8-8 off his 8 overs. Six of his victims were clean bowled, the other two LBW as he bowled a testing straight line and length. Disappointingly, Ards were bowled out for 62, to lose by 50 runs. Many of the batsmen would have been disappointed with the manner of their dismissals on what was a slow, but by no means impossible, pitch. They now look forward to the up-coming derby away to the high-flying Donaghadee this coming Saturday, hoping to even up matters, having lost the first encounter earlier in the season. The match starts at noon. Whatever the result, the performance will need to be significantly better than this one against Newforge.

Newforge Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 4b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
12
112 (23.0 overs)
     
Ravi b  Matt Hulbert 0
Amit b  Peter Devlin 9
Kiran Pandey b  Sean Francis 52
Shekhar b  Peter Devlin 2
Jasmith ct  Garry Stewart 32
Krishnan b  Sean Francis 2
Ram ct  Sean Francis 3
Hussein Not Out  0
Roshiman b  Sean Francis 0
Anil b  Sean Francis 0
Amal lbw  Sean Francis 0

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matt Hulbert5.0036136.007.20
Peter Devlin6.011829.003.00
Sean Francis7.022564.173.57
Garry Stewart5.0027127.005.40

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7w 1lb 
for 12 wickets
8
62

(21.3 overs)
    
Conor Sims lbw  Kiran 9
Paul Nihell Run out  12
Garry Stewart lbw  Shekhar 20
Owen Roberts b  Shekhar 0
Ian Farley b  Shekhar 0
Conn Crawford lbw  Shekhar 0
Gary Niblock b  Shekhar 0
Matt Hulbert Not Out  5
Peter Devlin b  Shekhar 7
Harry Jackson b  Shekhar 0
Sean Francis b  Shekhar 0

Newforge Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Pandey2.001700.008.50
Kiran3.00313.001.00
Hussein1.00600.006.00
Roshiman4.011000.002.50
Shekhar7.33881.001.07
Krishnan4.001500.003.75