Scorecard

Cregagh III v Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sun 19 Jul 2015 at 12.00
Ards Cricket Club Lost by 11 runs

Match report Losing the toss, Ards were forced to field first on a lovely day in a 30 overs-per-side match. After an early couple of wickets for Shamu Khan, Ards toiled somewhat in the field as a partnership of 123 was compiled for the third wicket. Both Ben McKee and Dean Parke bowled manfully in the middle overs but were unable to curtail the scoring. It was only with the reintroduction of Paul Cox and Shamu that the run rate fell, Cregagh finishing their overs at 193-5: for Ards, both Shamu and Paul Cox took two wickets, with Cox in particular very miserly off his six overs. Cregagh’s innings was boosted by sixty extras and so Ards were up against it in the run chase with only nine players.

Shamu (41) and Gary Niblock (22) opened for Ards putting on 74 for the first wicket in quick time. Both were dismissed in quick succession leaving Fitzsimmons (26) and Cox (27) to rebuild the innings with some sedate singles and lusty boundary blows. They did this most successfully before both were also dismissed in quick succession, leaving around 60 off the final 9 overs. It was Joel Ferguson who, coming in at 5, delivered some real impetus to the innings nearly winning the match for Ards. His unbeaten 38 contained some shots of real quality and he shepherded the younger lads well. Fourteen were needed off the final over to win but Ferguson lost strike as Ards finished twelve runs short on 181-7 after an excellent run chase. Thanks to the spirit and endeavour shown in this match, and with 8 matches still to complete this season, the prospects of the 2nd XI yet surviving and avoiding relegation look promising. The key is players making themselves regularly available over the next five weeks.

Cregagh III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 45w 8b 6lb 
for 4 wickets
60
193 (30.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shamu Khan6.0133216.505.50
Joel Ferguson6.003400.005.67
Paul Cox6.011929.503.17
Ben Mckee6.005600.009.33
Dean Parke4.002400.006.00
Adam Lawther2.001300.006.50

Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 8w 4b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
20
182

(30.0 overs)
    
Shamu Khan Bowled  41
Gary Niblock Bowled  22
Richard Fitzsimmons Lbw  26
Paul Cox Bowled  27
Joel Ferguson Not Out  38
Dean Parke Caught  5
Ben Mckee Bowled  0
Adam Lawther Bowled  2
Aaron McCutcheon Not Out  1
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Cregagh III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.