Scorecard

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI v Monaghan on Sat 18 Jun 2016 at 1.00
Ards Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report Last Saturday Ards 1st XI, sponsored by Harry Corry, hosted Monaghan in an Ulster Bank Section 3 league match at Londonderry Park. Ards were looking to consolidate their league position after the win over Victoria last week but their topsy turvy season continued with a 6 wicket defeat to the visitors.

Winning the toss, Ards had no hesitation in batting first on a very hard pitch, putting on 44 for the first wicket courtesy of a large number of extras from the visitors. Indeed, Monaghan were to bowl 45 wides in all during the innings, though they did take regular wickets in compensation for this. For Ards, Adam Balfour top scored with a well made 34 and James Millar-Hogg, batting at 11, scored an excellent 32 to give Ards a defendable total of 191.

In reply, Ards could not have made a better start as both Conor Balfour and Peter Devlin took a wicket apiece in their opening overs. Thereafter, as Chirag dug in on his way to a pugnacious unbeaten 97, Ards struggled for the breakthrough with only 9 fielders which then became 8 due to a finger injury to Farley. Wickets at 55 and 126 gave the bowlers some hope but Monaghan cruised to their target in the 34th over to win by 6 wickets. For Ards, Conor Balfour took 2-37 off his 8 overs.

Ards' batting has yet to fire this season as a unit, but sooner or later someone is going to pay for this given the good wickets at Londonderry Park. The biggest problem is consistency of selection with inevitably one or two players unavailable from week to week,thus affecting any momentum the team can put together or the ability to build a team capable of challenging for league honours.

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 45w 6b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
58
191

(39.2 overs)
    
Richard Fitzsimmons lbw  Kashif 2
Adam Balfour ct  Naeem 34
Jack Smith Run out  19
Owen Roberts ct  Naeem 1
Conor Sims ct  Dhana 13
Ian Farley b  Sateesh 3
Matt Hulbert b  Sateesh 3
Conn Crawford b  Zeshan 3
Peter Devlin Run out  6
Conor Balfour Not Out  17
Jamie Millar-Hogg b  Dhana 32

Monaghan Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kashif8.0041141.005.13
Zeshan8.0241141.005.13
Naeem8.0033311.004.13
Sateesh8.0031131.003.87
Dhana4.0011111.002.75
Mohan4.0025125.006.25

Monaghan Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
34nb 3w 6b 3lb 
for 4 wickets
46
195 (33.1 overs)
     
Malcolm b  Conor Balfour 0
Yasar ct  Peter Devlin 0
Chirag Not Out  97
Naeem ct  Conor Balfour 10
Sateesh ct  Matt Hulbert 28
Kashif Not Out  14
Zeeshan  
Mohan  
Dhana  
Husnain  
Ashok  

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Conor Balfour8.0037218.504.62
Peter Devlin7.1040140.005.58
Conor Sims6.013000.005.00
Jack Smith8.005000.006.25
Matt Hulbert4.0029129.007.25