Scorecard

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI v Dungannon on Sat 05 Aug 2017 at 12.00
Ards Cricket Club Won By 33 runs

Match report Ards hosted dungannon and won for the third match in a row skipper Garry Stewart on winning the toss elected to bat with Ards having a strong looking batting line up. The home side got off to the worst possible start as opening pair Andrew Savage and Benji Cathcart the two leaders in the batting cup both were out inside three overs worse followed as youngsters Ethan Davies and Harry Jackson soon departed Ards were 18 for 4, the skipper himself along with Owen Roberts rescued the situation until Owen was out for 18 bringing the big hitting Paul Nihell into bat at the unusual number 7 spot he didn't last long and Vice captain Matt Hulbert joined Stewart who was playing beautifully and well set however disaster struck as Stewart was bowled for 38 which included 7 boundaries, Ards were once again in trouble at 88 for 7 Conor Balfour was next man in and along with Hulbert batted sensibly not taking any risks taking the score along into the 130 with a mixture of good batting quick running and extras from the dungannon bowlers. With six overs left Hulbert was out caught for 19 leaving Conor Balfour and Gareth Rodgers the not out batsmen on 16 and 8 respectively taking Ards up to 158 for 8 from 35 overs.
Ards took to the field knowing dungannon had two main batsman and if they didn't score big the win should be assured Conor Balfour and Gareth Rodgers opened the bowling both bowled tight spells with the first wicket being a runout with the dungannon batsman taking a suicidal run to Cathcart at cover who promptly threw the ball to keeper Jackson, the dungannon number three frustrated the Ards bowlers with Balfour being especially unlucky as he was edged numerous times down to the third man boundary. The introduction of Cathcart led to the next wicket as he deceived the batsman in flight and bowled his man and when he took the wicket of the dangerous Adrain caught behind by keeper Jackson Ards were on top and when skipper Stewart replaced Hulbert in the attack he picked up a wicket with his first ball, dungannon now had one main batsman left and with the spin duo of Cathcart and Stewart bowling well in tandem picking up six wickets between them with Stewart 3-25 and Cathcart 3-17 with dungannon now 8 wickets down Ards turned to opening bowlers Rodgers and Balfour, Rodgers picked up the wicket he deserved to finish with figures of 1-11 from 7 overs and when Hulbert fielding at square leg threw down the stumps with a deadly underarm throw it was game over as Ards won for the third match running as Dungannon ended on 125 all out 33 runs short.

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 37w 5b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
45
158

(35.0 overs)
    
Benjamin Cathcart Bowled  1
Andrew Savage Caught  1
Ethan Davies Caught  9
Harry Jackson Caught  1
Garry Stewart Bowled  38
Owen Roberts Caught  18
Paul Nihell Bowled  0
Matt Hulbert Caught  19
Conor Balfour Not Out  16
Jonny Alexander Retired Not Out  1
Gareth Rodgers Not Out  8

Dungannon Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Dungannon Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
21w 4b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
26
125 (33.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Conor Balfour7.002700.003.86
Gareth Rodgers7.0111111.001.57
Benjamin Cathcart7.001735.672.43
Garry Stewart6.002538.334.17
Matt Hulbert3.0032132.0010.67
Owen Roberts2.00700.003.50
Ethan Davies1.00100.001.00