Scorecard

Ards Cricket Club Under 13 XI and Banogue Cup v Muckamore on Fri 26 May 2017 at 6.00
Ards Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report Ards faced Premier league club Muckamore at home in the 1st round of the Under 13's Banoge Cup. With Londonderry Park bathed in sunshine Ards won the toss and captain Dominic Allen chose to bat first. The Ards skipper and Alex Miller started well and the score had reached 33 when Allen (5) was caught and bowled by Dakane. Miller and Noah Greenauld then continued the good progress until Greenauld (12) was bowled by McMeekin with the score on 55 after 11 overs. Euan Burrows (4) was caught off S Magee and Dharesh McCarthy (9) added more runs before Alex Miller (24) fell after an excellent top scoring knock. Some late hitting by Curtis Ewing (16no) supported by Ross McCaughey (3no) saw the Ards innings close on 91 for 5 off the allotted 20 overs. Although a competitive enough score Ards fell a little short of the total they might have been hoping for at the midway point.

In their response Muckamore lost the early wickets of McMeekin (0), who was bowled by Alex Miller, and Jefferies (4) bowled by Noah Greenauld as Ards made a great start. But a very good partnership between skipper McIlveen and S Magee saw the game swing in favour of Muckamore. Despite 3 late wickets - S Magee (13) well caught by Dharesh McCarthy off Greenauld, P Kane (6) run out and J Keates (6) bowled by Alex Miller, Captain McIlveen's fine innings(38no) saw his side home by 5 wickets in the 18th over.

Some very promising performances by the Ards boys especially Alex Miller and Noah Greenauld with bat and ball and Curtis Ewing with a late innings flurry but alas exit from the Cup so all focus now turns to the league campaign.

Ards Cricket Club Under 13 XI and Banogue Cup Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 12w 5b  
for 5 wickets
19
91

(20.0 overs)
    
Miller Alex b  S Magee 24
Dominic l Allen ct  R Dakane 5
Noah Greenauld   McMeekin
Ewan Burrowes   S Magee
Curtis Ewing Not Out  16
Dharesh McCarthy b  L Magee 9
Ross McCaughey Not Out  3
Charlie Fields  
Ditty Jonah  
Rowan Nihell  
Louis Miller  

Muckamore Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A McIlveen3.001000.003.33
A Gill3.001900.006.33
L Magee3.0012112.004.00
R Dakane4.00818.002.00
S Magee3.001728.505.67
J Keates2.00900.004.50
M McMeekin2.00919.004.50

Muckamore Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 15w 6b  
for 5 wickets
22
94 (17.1 overs)
     
M McMeekin b  A Miller 0
A McIlveen Not Out  38
M Jefferies b  N Greenauld 4
S Magee ct  N Greenauld 13
P Kane Run out  6
J Keates b  A Miller 6
A Gill Not Out  0
R Dakane Not Out  5
L Magee  
   
   

Ards Cricket Club Under 13 XI and Banogue Cup Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dominic l Allen4.011000.002.50
Miller Alex3.10824.002.53
Noah Greenauld4.0026213.006.50
Dharesh McCarthy2.001800.009.00
Charlie Fields1.001000.0010.00
Ewan Burrowes3.001600.005.33