Scorecard

Ards Cricket Club Under 15 XI and Graham Cup team v Downpatrick on Mon 24 Jul 2017 at 6.00
Ards Cricket Club Lost by 5 runs.

Match report The U15's (although with 2 exceptions comprising U13's) got their season off to a belated start with a home league fixture against Downpatrick. On a warm and sunny evening Downpatrick batted first and openers Yeates and Mooney made a confident start before Dominic Allen made the vital breakthrough bowling Downpatrick skipper Yeates (8) with the total on 24 in the 5th over. Mooney (10)was next to fall run out following a mix-up with partner Dooley with the total having reached 48 after 12 overs. Some economical bowling by Dominic Allen and Alex Miller, who was bowling into a strong breeze, helped keep Downpatrick in check, however, Dooley and B Mitchell had built a very good partnership before Dooley fell for 27 caught behind by substitute keeper Rory McVeigh off Eddie Hawkins in the 19th over with the Downpatrick total having reached 90. By the close of the innings Mitchell 22no and Pooler 6no had taken the Downpatrick score to 98 for 3 off the allotted 20 overs.

Ards' reply received an early setback when skipper Ethan Davies (4) was caught off a mistimed pull shot in the 2nd over but Eddie Hawkins and Alex Miller consolidated taking the total to 27 in the 8th over when Hawkins (7) was caught at mid-wicket off Dooley. Miller and Dominic Allen then put together an excellent partnership which combined with a liberal dose of extras from errant Downpatrick bowling kept Ards in the game. With a run a ball needed of the last 5 overs both batsmen were running well between the wickets picking up plenty of singles until Allen (10) was bowled by Downpatrick skipper Yeates whose very economical last 2 overs eventually proved to be decisive putting the squeeze on the Ards batsmen as they made their final push. Despite the valiant efforts of Alex Miller, who made an excellent 27no, and Euan Burrows (1no) Ards fell agonisingly short by a narrow 5 run margin in what was a very evenly contested game which could have gone either way.

This was a brave performance from a very young Ards side with excellent performances especially by Alex Miller and Dominic Allen and valuable contributions from a number of others including Joel Craig for his economical bowling and Rory McVeigh who deputised as wicket-keeper and did a sterling job in his first competitive game.


Downpatrick Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
20w 2b 3lb 
for 3 wickets
25
98 (20.0 overs)
     
Yeates b  D Allen 8
Mooney Run out  10
J Dooley ct  E Hawkins 27
B Mitchell Not Out  22
A Pooler Not Out  6
R McBride  
S Mitchell  
E Dines  
   
   
   

Ards Cricket Club Under 15 XI and Graham Cup team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ethan Davies4.0021121.005.25
Eddie Hawkins4.002500.006.25
Dominic l Allen4.0012112.003.00
Miller Alex4.001400.003.50
Charlie Fields2.001600.008.00
Joel Craig2.00500.002.50

Ards Cricket Club Under 15 XI and Graham Cup team Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 32w 5b 1lb 
for 3 wickets
44
93

(20.0 overs)
    
Ethan Davies ct  Pooler 4
Eddie Hawkins ct  Dooley 7
Miller Alex Not Out  27
Dominic l Allen b  Yeates 10
Ewan Burrowes Not Out  1
Joel Craig  
Rory McVeigh  
Ross McCaughey  
Ditty Jonah  
Charlie Fields  
Zach Moore  

Downpatrick Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.