Scorecard

Bangor v Ards Cricket Club Under 15 XI and Graham Cup team on Wed 09 Aug 2017 at 6.00
Ards Cricket Club Won by 85 runs

Match report Ards U15's played a friendly game against their Bangor counterparts on a sunny but breezy evening at Uprichard Park. Ards batted first and Ethan Davies and Glen Warwick played solidly against some tight Bangor bowling until Davies (13) was bowled by Kenny. Lachlan Hart joined Warwick at the crease and they played very sensibly until Skelly trapped Hart (6) lbw. This brought 'guest' player Harry Jackson to the crease and he and Glen put on an excellent partnership taking the Ards total into the 120's when Harry on 56no (including a maximum and 7 boundaries) retired - his first and hopefully not last 50 for the club. Glen with an excellent knock of 38no (including a maximum and 4 boundaries) and Noah Greenauld 3no saw the Ards innings through to its conclusion producing a total of 134 off the allotted 20 overs.

Bangor's reply started badly when Davies rather fortuitously dismissed Goldthorpe (0) off a first ball full toss and Irwin (0) with a more conventional delivery in his first over and Lachlan Hart followed this up having White stumped in the 2nd over. Davies also picked up the wickets of O'Dowd (0) and Escott (6) in his 2nd and 3rd overs to finish with the excellent figures of 3-0-8-4 and Hart picked up his second wicket bowling Kenny (5) as Bangor's innings lay in tatters. Glen Warwick, Noah Greenauld and Rory McVeigh got in on the act taking the wickets of Belshaw (6), Skelly (7) and McVitty (2) respectively which combined with a run out meant the Bangor innings concluded on 49 after only 12.1 overs as Ards secured a comprehensive 85 run victory.

A great morale boosting victory for the guys and something to built upon for next season.

Ards Cricket Club Under 15 XI and Graham Cup team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
10w 3b 2lb 
for 2 wickets
15
134

(20.0 overs)
    
Ethan Davies Bowled  13
Glen Warwick Not Out  38
Lachlan Hart Lbw  6
Harry Jackson Retired Not Out  56
Noah Greenauld Not Out  3
Miller Alex  
Rory McVeigh  
Ditty Jonah  
Dharesh McCarthy  
Charlie Fields  
Louis Miller  

Bangor Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Bangor Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 5b  
for 10 wickets
12
49 (12.1 overs)
     
B Goldthorpe  
J Irwin  
A White  
L Kenny  
E O'Dowd  
B Escott  
E Kennedy  
N Belshaw  
M Skelly  
J Walker  
CMcVitty  

Ards Cricket Club Under 15 XI and Graham Cup team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ethan Davies3.00842.002.67
Lachlan Hart3.001326.504.33
Glen Warwick2.00212.001.00
Miller Alex2.001300.006.50
Noah Greenauld1.00313.003.00
Charlie Fields1.00300.003.00
Rory McVeigh0.10010.000.00