Scorecard

Downpatrick v Ards Cricket Club Under 15 XI and Graham Cup team on Mon 18 Jul 2011 at 6.15
Ards Cricket Club Lost by 78 runs

Match report Due to the absence of a number of regulars on holidays etc, a very depleted U15's team made up of mostly U13 and U11 players travelled to face a strong Downpatrick team that had narrowly failed to beat Graham Cup winners, Saintfield, in their previous league fixture. Downpatrick captain Gill, who regularly opens the batting for the Downpatrick 2nds senior team, won the toss and not surprisingly chose to bat. Just over an hour later he strode off the pitch having celebrated scoring a century bettering the 91no he had struck in the Saintfield match. Cricket can be a very cruel game and the Ards team were made to pay dearly for dropping difficult but takeable catches when Gill had only scored 10 and 20. After the early run out of Ferguson (8) following an excellent throw from the boundary by Ross Martin, Gill was given good support by Magowan (23) who was caught and bowled by Adam Curry, and Lennon (17) well caught by Adam Lawther off Conor Balfour. Warren Martin took the final wicket of Montgomery (2) also caught and bowled as the Downpatrick innings closed on 185 off the allotted 20 overs.

The Ards team set out with the objective of achieving respectability in the daunting run chase. Despite the early losses of Warren Martin (2) and Robbie Ingham (2), an excellent partnership of 61 between Ross Martin, who played very well for 33 including 4 boundaries, and Adam Curry, who scored a hard hitting 31 with 5 boundaries, took the Ards total to 87 before Curry was unfortunate to be dismissed, when the ball somehow lodged between the arm and body of a Downpatrick fielder who found himself directly in the firing line of Curry's well-struck cover drive. Unfortunately, Hughes (0) and Balfour (0) quickly followed him to the pavilion deceived by Magowan's spin variations and Lawther (0) was run out, after a bit of a mix-up with Lyons. As Downpatrick continued to ring the bowling changes giving all 10 fielders an opportunity for at least one over, Lyons (4no) Crenshaw (4) picked up valuable runs as did under 11 player, Jack Smith (1no), on his debut for the U15's as the Ards innings closed on 105, the total boosted by a healthy dose of extras, mainly wides.

While the outcome was not unexpected given the Ards line-up, this was still a fairly chastening experience for the young Ards players but one from which they will hopefully learn. The positives were the batting performances of Ross Martin and Adam Curry who both played very well. On the downside, the majority of the bowling left a lot to be desired with too many 'half-track deliveries or legside deliveries served up that were gratefully dispatched by Gill & Co. The fielding was also rather lethargic and lacked any sense of urgency on most occasions. Also, basics such as backing up throws and the use of the 'long barrier' to stop the ball, skills that have regularly been emphasised during training sessions, were only seen occasionally as players resorted to their previous 'bad habits'.

The U15's next match is against Bangor which is expected to be another very tough encounter.


Downpatrick Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
185 (0.0 overs)
     
R Gill Retired Out  100
J Ferguson Run out  8
T Magowan ct  A Curry 23
M Lennon ct  C Balfour 17
J Montgomery ct  W Martin 2
C Power Not Out  3
R McCoubrey Not Out  16
   
   
   
   

Ards Cricket Club Under 15 XI and Graham Cup team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ross Martin4.002600.006.50
Warren Martin4.0028128.007.00
Adam Curry4.0037137.009.25
Conor Balfour4.0043143.0010.75
Russell Hughes4.005200.0013.00

Ards Cricket Club Under 15 XI and Graham Cup team Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
107

(0.0 overs)
    
Ross Martin ct  J Wade 33
Warren Martin ct  R McCoubrey 2
Robbie Ingham   J Perry
Adam Curry ct  J Wade 31
Russell Hughes b  T Magowan 0
Conor Balfour b  T Magowan 0
Marc Lyons Not Out  4
Adam Lawther Run out  0
Micah Crenshaw Caught  4
Jack Smith Not Out  1
Aaron McCutcheon  

Downpatrick Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Ferguson2.00600.003.00
R McCoubrey2.0011111.005.50
J Perry2.001500.007.50
J Montgomery2.00300.001.50
C Power2.001400.007.00
T Magowan3.00824.002.67
J McEwan2.001600.008.00
J Wade2.00700.003.50
McLernon1.00300.003.00
W Fryer2.00900.004.50