Scorecard

Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI v Academy on Sat 10 Jun 2006 at
Ards Cricket Club Won 5 wickets

Match report Academy won the toss and chose to bat first. Opening bowlers Ryan Patterson and Matt Hulbert had academy 2 wickets down for 0 in the first two overs Matt clean bowled no1 and Ryan put in a short one to get the No2 batsman puling the ball to Dillon Osborne for a quick catch at Square leg. Patterson carried on his fiery attack finishing off with 3 wickets for 22. The Ards bowlers bowled accurate and effectively with Dillon Osborne taking 2 for 20, Matt Hulbert and Jonny Osborne taking 1 wicket each. Good bowling mixed with and enthusiasm and determination in the field by the whole team helped Ards bowl Academy out for 99.
Ards came into bat, Ards off to a good start with a fiery innings from Dillon Osborne including 7 boundries before getting bowled for 35, Rodney Beverland showed his talent, opening the batting for the first time with a brilliant innings of 24 holding up his end to let the middle order finish off the chase of 100 runs in only 21 overs. Including an aggressive innings from Jonny Osborne before he lobbed one up in the air to get caught for 15. Rodney Beverland getting himself caught up in the football world cup fever decided to header a delivery to slips before colliding in an ice hockey type body check with Ian Conway in the middle of the wicket whilst trying to sneak a single leaving both batsmen lying flat on their backs and Ian Conway getting caught for 7...this was enjoyed by both teams and finished the game in an interesting manner with Ards seconds completing there 3rd comfortable win this season.

Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
100

(0.0 overs)
    
Dillon Osborne Bowled  35 1
Rodney Beverland Lbw  24 1
Phil McCullough Bowled  6
Ian Conway Caught  7
Jonathan Osborne Caught  15
Peter Thompson Not Out  4 1
Stephen Ritchie Not Out  0
Ryan Patterson   1
David Osborne   1
Alan Conway  
David Osborne  

Academy Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Academy Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
99 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matt Hulbert6.0118118.003.00
Ryan Patterson 7.002237.333.14
Dillon Osborne7.0120210.002.86
Jonathan Osborne6.0332132.005.33
David Osborne1.01000.000.00
Stephen Ritchie0.30212.004.00