Scorecard

Dundrum II v Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sun 29 Jul 2012 at 1.15
Ards Cricket Club Lost by 4 wickets

Match report Ards lost the toss and were put into bat by the hosts and on a slow low pitch with a damp outfield. Ards got off to a bad start losing Jason Boobyer in his first game of the season for a duck the 2nd wicket partnership was the only real partnership of the innings before Sam Ingham got out to the Dundrum slow bowler Lowey the innings went downhill from this point with Andy Savage getting clean bowled by a jaffa for a duck and once Ian Farley followed for a hard fought 14 to the same bowler Symington Ards were in desperate trouble. Ards captain Matt Hulbert managed to hang around with the lower order and they made a below par score of 95 all out with only Ingham 19 Hulbert 16 and Farley 14 making double figures.
Dundrum seemed to want to finish the game in a hurry and got themselves into trouble underestimating the Ards bowling with Sam Ingham in great form with the ball he bowled a full length and was rewarded with four wickets and was unlucky not to get the five wicket haul his efforts deserved. Dundrum were in real trouble at 31-5 after Andy Savage had picked up the 5th wicket with a superb yorker and Ards thought maybe they could pull off an unlikely victory however the Dundrum captain came in and played a sensible risk free innnings and despite young Graham Cairns picking up the 6th wicket of the dangerman Calvert thanks to a great catch from keeper Robbie Ingham standing up to the stumps the Dundrum captain supported by young Symington they learnt from the mistakes of the top order and saw Dundrum home to victory in a decent if low scoring game

Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
18w 3b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
22
94

(34.1 overs)
    
Jason Boobyer b A.Murray 0
Ian Farley ct S.Symington 14
Sam Ingham ct G.Lowey 19 2
Andrew Savage b S.Symington 0
Curtis McCartney ct L.Maxwell 9
Matt Hulbert lbw P.Calvert 16
Conn Crawford ct S.Maxwell 8
Graham Cairns ct S.Maxwell 0
Robbie Ingham b P.Calvert 0
Micah Crenshaw Run out  4
Roy Keenan Not Out  0

Dundrum II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J.Martin4.001700.004.25
A.Murray5.0210110.002.00
G.Lowey5.00919.001.80
S.Symington6.001226.002.00
L.Maxwell5.0020120.004.00
S.Maxwell2.02020.000.00
P.Calvert4.101326.503.12
Z.Donaldson3.00700.002.33

Dundrum II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 18w 1lb 
for 6 wickets
20
97 (24.1 overs)
     
J.Calvert b S.Ingham 7
A.Symington b S.Ingham 0
J.Martin lbw S.Ingham 1
P.Calvert ct G.Cairns 28
G.Lowey b S.Ingham 4
Donaldson b A.Savage 0
S.Maxwell Not Out  19
S.Symington Not Out  18
   
   
   

Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Roy Keenan3.001500.005.00
Sam Ingham7.002045.002.86
Andrew Savage7.0028128.004.00
Graham Cairns5.0023123.004.60
Curtis McCartney2.00700.003.50
Jason Boobyer0.10400.0024.00