Scorecard

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI v Academy on Sat 05 May 2007 at
Ards Cricket Club Lost by 7 wickets

Match report In their first competitive start of the season on Saturday Ards were aiming to upset Section 3 Academy in the first round of the Junior Cup, but in spite of some early promise in both innings the visitors left Londonderry Park comfortable winners by 7 wickets.

Ards captain Richard McFeeters lost the toss and was invited to bat first on a wicket which suggested assistance for seam bowlers.

Deprived of any recognised opening batsmen at this stage of the season, makeshift pair Johnny Osborne and Stephen Scott set about the task of laying a solid foundation. Stephen survived a calamitous dropped catch at mid-off early, but annoyed at playing such an injudicious shot in the first place, curbed his natural aggressive approach and was caught off a leading edge a few balls later for 4.

Gary Stewart joined Johnny Osborne and the next few overs resembled a 20/20 game as the pair launched several lofted drives through the mid-on and mid-wicket region. The second wicket partnership had taken the score to 50 in the 11th over before Ards suffered the first of three self-inflicted run-outs. Osborne was the first victim for 17, Stewart was bowled for 27, and when McLean was short of his ground attempting a second run, the home side had slumped from 50 for 1 to 61 for 4.

Darren Hetherington held the middle order together but wickets continued to fall at regular intervals thereafter. Of the lower order only Matt Hulbert looked comfortable, and when Darren was caught and bowled for 25, Matt quickly ran out of partners and confusion between the wickets resulted in him being last man out for 8. The total of 118 always looked around 40 short of par.

With run-rate an irrelevance, Academy’s openers began circumspectly faced with some accurate early bowling from Osborne and Gareth Rodgers. However this caution only increased the pressure on the opening pair and another run-out came as no surprise, Scott and Stewart Poole combining to remove the bails with both batsmen stranded in the middle of the wicket.

Having played all round the two previous balls, Osborne finally had his man when he bowled the other opener Hermon for 6 to reduce the visitors to 15 for 2. This brought experienced campaigner Brian Kelso to the wicket, and he would survive a confident appeal for caught behind only a few balls into his innings. Academy’s Australian keeper/batsmen James Wix would prove the difference between the sides. Much like his famed compatriot Adam Gilchrist, he took the aerial route from very early in his innings and would hit some searing drives and play and miss in equal measure.

Ards tried several bowlers in order to provide a breakthrough and it arrived when Brian Maxwell had Kelso caught behind by Poole with the score on 75. In fairness, having been given the benefit of the doubt earlier, the batsman walked even before the umpire raised his finger.

Academy’s new batsman McAuley remained unconvincing to the end, but more importantly remained to the end as the home side made the visitors work for their victory. He finished on 23 not out while Wix was unbeaten on 57.


Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
118

(0.0 overs)
    
Jonathan Osborne Run out  17
Stephen Scott Caught  4
Garry Stewart Bowled  27
Darren Hetherington Caught  25
Ian McLean Run out  0
Richard McFeeters Bowled  0
Stewart Poole Bowled  3 1
Matt Hulbert Run out  8
Brian Maxwell Bowled  5
Ryan Patterson Bowled  5
Gareth Rodgers Not Out  4

Academy Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Academy Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 0 wickets
0
0 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gareth Rodgers8.032100.002.63
Jonathan Osborne6.0124124.004.00
Ryan Patterson 4.001800.004.50
Richard McFeeters7.002000.002.86
Brian Maxwell5.0020120.004.00
Garry Stewart1.001300.0013.00

  • Umpire :
    Greg Thompson & Phil Gillespie
  • Scorer :