Scorecard

CSNI 6 v Ards Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sun 01 Jun 2008 at
Ards Cricket Club Won Ards III 163-4(off 28) beat CSNI VI 162-6(off 35)

Match report Ards III travelled to CSNI VI for their second away league match of the season and it was to be their second win of the season. CSNI won the toss and elected to bat on the main Stormont wicket much to the delight of some of the younger team members who travelled. Their opening batsmen were kept in check by accurate bowling from the opening pair of Shamu and Andy Savage with Shamu taking the first wicket with his fourth delivery.
The Ards fielding display was close to perfect and was topped off by a direct hit from Shamu which would have graced any international cricket ground for a much needed run out. The Ards bowling attack of Shamu, Savage, Calvin, Maxwell, Devlin and Donnan restricted CSNI to a very modest 162 for 6 off 35 overs.
The Ards opening batsmen Shamu and Ryan McClements started briskly and were scoring at 6 an over when Ryan hit a fierce drive which was caught low down brilliantly by the fielder at mid on. That brought Nathan Burns to the crease and he was to stay there until the end. Nathan batted with extreme confidence and was never in trouble on his way to 77 not out, hitting 18 runs off the penultimate over. The pick of the other Ards batsmen were Shamu 35, Ryan McClements 16 and Jonny Calvin 14 not out. Ards made the total comfortably finishing 163 for 4 with 8 overs to spare.

CSNI 6 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
162 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Ards Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shamu Khan6.0124124.004.00
Andrew Savage7.012900.004.14
Jonny Calvin7.003200.004.57
Peter Devlin6.004300.007.17
Peter Maxwell4.0017117.004.25
Tom Donnan4.00800.002.00

Ards Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
163

(0.0 overs)
    
Shamu Khan Stumped  35 1
Ryan McClements Caught  16
Nathan Burns Not Out  77 3
Andrew Savage Caught  2
Daren Patterson Bowled  6
Jonny Calvin Not Out  14
Peter Maxwell  
Peter Devlin  
Tom Donnan  
Brian Burgess  
Philip Ferguson  

CSNI 6 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.