Scorecard

Ards Cricket Club 3rd XI v Donaghcloney on Wed 13 Jun 2012 at 6.00
Ards Cricket Club Lost by 6 wkts

Match report This was a much better performance by Ards, who lost on the third ball of the last over, in a much closer game than the result would suggest.
Despite playing on the artificial wicket, the bowling attacks of both sides largely dominated in a relativelt low scoring match. Ards had first use of the track and made steady progress, their total mostly built around a middle order partnership between Michael Martin and Roy Keenan, which only ended in the final over. Their efforts enabled the home team to finish on 77 for 7.
A miserly opening spell from Roy Keenan and Andrew Curry only conceded a combined total of 19 runs for the loss of one wicket. Andrew Wright, held back to later in the innings, also bowled very well, supported by Ross Martin and Curtis McCartney. However, the Ards total was always going to be hard to defend and the scores were tied going into the last over, where the third ball was hoisted to mid wicket with all the fielders in to prevent a single.
So it was another defeat, despite Ards' better showing in a well contested and enjoyable match.

Ards Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7w 6b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
14
77

(20.0 overs)
    
Andrew Macrory Lbw  6
Paul O'Brien Caught  9 2
Curtis McCartney Bowled  8
Andrew Wright Bowled  0
Ross Martin Caught  6
Michael Martin Run out  18
Roy Keenan Caught  16
Conor Balfour Not Out  0
Andrew Curry   1
Micah Crenshaw  
Joshua Dougan  

Donaghcloney Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Donaghcloney Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12nb 1lb 
for 4 wickets
13
81 (19.3 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Ards Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Roy Keenan4.021000.002.50
Andrew Curry4.01919.002.25
Ross Martin4.0018118.004.50
Curtis McCartney3.003000.0010.00
Andrew Wright4.00924.502.25
Conor Balfour0.30400.008.00