Scorecard

Lisburn 3 v Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 06 Jul 2013 at 12.00
Ards Cricket Club Lost by 80 runs

Match report On a bright sunny day in Wallace park Ards lost the toss and Lisburn without hesitation elected to bat in ideal conditions. The innings got off to the perfect start for Ards as G.Martin with 1st ball of the match picked up a wicket as the batsmen walked past a full toss, Ards bowled and fielded well for the first half of the innings picking up regular wickets with Graham Cairns bowling a good opening spell with no reward. Lisburn however with experience in the middle order played well to increase the run rate despite a great spell of bowling from Ross Martin bowling 5 maidens in his 7 overs with figures of 2-5 however with 4 of the 6 bowlers used going for 5 an over Lisburn ended on a par total of 152 for 9.
Ards at the half way stage were in the game with a short boundary on one side and a decent batting pitch however the batting didnt go to plan with only Conn Crawford making double figures despite Hulbert and Crawford looking comfortable for a while the 2 spinners for Lisburn once they came on ripped through the Ards batting and they collapsed against the turning ball leaving the tail an impossible task and were all out for 72 in the 29th over!

Lisburn 3 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 16w 7b 5lb 
for 9 wickets
30
152 (35.0 overs)
     
M.Lightbody b  G.Martin 0
M.Hylands ct  C.Balfour 25
C.Varghese ct  G.Martin 9
M.Foster b  G.Martin 13
R.Lightbody ct  G.Martin 26
T.Mckeon ct  R.Martin 36
D.Witten Not Out  7
A.Darragh Run out  0
K.Bowden b  G.Martin 6
A.Glass b  R.Martin 2
B.Glass Not Out  0

Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Graeme Martin7.003548.755.00
Graham Cairns7.003500.005.00
Ross Martin7.05522.500.71
Gareth Rodgers3.001600.005.33
Conor Balfour4.0023123.005.75
Andrew Savage7.0028214.004.00

Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 7b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
18
72

(28.2 overs)
    
Ross Martin b  M.Hylands 7
Conn Crawford b  C.Varghese 12
Andrew Savage ct  M.Hylands 0
Matt Hulbert b  M.Lightbody 9
Paul Nihell ct  D.Witten 7
Owen Roberts ct  M.Lightbody 3
Conor Balfour st  C.Varghese 1
Graham Cairns b  M.Lightbody 3
Gareth Rodgers Not Out  8
Graeme Martin b  D.Witten 2
Robbie Ingham b  M.Foster 1

Lisburn 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A.Darragh4.00900.002.25
M.Hylands7.021728.502.43
C.Varghese7.001628.002.29
M.Lightbody4.001434.673.50
M.Foster3.20212.000.60
D.Witten3.00723.502.33