Scorecard

Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI v Lisburn 3 on Sat 23 Aug 2014 at 12..00
Ards Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report The 2's faced Lisburn 3rds in a 20 over rearrangement at Londonderry Park on the earlier than normal August Bank Holiday Saturday needing a win to help in the late season battle to avoid relegation from Junior 5. After a short rain delay, Lisburn won the toss and chose to bat but were probably regretting that decision as Andy Savage bowled a hostile opening spell which resulted in Glass retiring hurt after being struck by a short delivery, McKeown (3) being bowled and Nelson (2) caught after a sharp slip catch by Ronnie Balfour. Savage was well supported by Sam Ingham who bowled accurately as Lisburn's score crawled to 16 after 8 overs. Unfortunately Sean Francis, Jack Smith and Conor Balfour were unable to maintain the same level of control and Trehan and Gleave put together an excellent partnership punishing any loose deliveries to bring Lisburn back into contention. Ards had to wait until the 18th over when Conor Balfour bowled Gleave (32) to take their 3rd wicket. With Trehan, who had been dropped earlier by Ronnie Balfour, making 56 not out the Lisburn innings closed on 119 for 3, a score Ards would probably have settled for at the outset but more than they might have been hoping for after the excellent start.

Openers Sam Ingham and Adam Balfour were looking to repeat their winning partnership against Holywood but the latter was dismissed in the 3rd over caught at long off for 5. However Ingham was maintaining his great run of form and while he maybe wasn't as fluent as usual he was quietly accumulating runs all round the wicket. Conn Crawford who had struggled to get any momentum (not helped by breaking his bat!!) was next to fall stumped off McKeown for 7 as the Ards score had reached 42 in the 10th over. With over 8 runs an over needed off the last 9 overs Ingham and Paul Nihell went on the offensive and runs began to flow including 20 off Lightbody's only over which gave the Ards innings impetus at the right time. Ingham had reached 42 (with a 6 and 5 fours) and was looking good for a half century when he slightly mistimed an off-drive and was caught at deep cover with the score on 97. However, Nihell's onslaught continued and together with Ronnie Balfour (7no) 19 runs came off the 16th over to see Ards secure a comfortable and vital victory with big Paul finishing the match in style with a maximum to finish 38no (with 3 6's and 2 fours).

This was an excellent result and 4 very valuable points gained which keeps alive the 2's hopes of staying in Junior 5. Particular kudos to Andy Savage and Sam Ingham's opening spell which immediately put Lisburn on the back foot (literally!!) and on the batting front to in-form Sam Ingham and Paul Nihell who were the main contributors in the successful run chase.

Lisburn 3 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 2b 2lb 
for 3 wickets
13
119 (20.0 overs)
     
B Glass Retired Not Out  0
A McKeown Bowled  3
D Nelson ct  R Balfour 2
A Trehan Not Out  58
M Gleave Bowled  32
R Lightbody Not Out  11
A Bowden  
R Graham  
M Glass  
W Blair  
D Whitten  

Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Savage4.01723.501.75
Sam Ingham4.02900.002.25
Sean Francis4.003600.009.00
Jack Smith4.002700.006.75
Conor Balfour4.003600.009.00

Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 12w 5b 1lb 
for 3 wickets
27
125

(16.5 overs)
    
Adam Balfour ct  D Whitten 5
Sam Ingham Caught  43
Conn Crawford Stumped  7
Paul Nihell Not Out  38 2 3
Ronnie Balfour Not Out  7
Andrew Savage  
Jack Smith  
Gary Niblock  
Conor Balfour  
Robbie Ingham  
Sean Francis  

Lisburn 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Whitten4.0018118.004.50
D Nelson2.502900.0010.24
A McKeown4.0018118.004.50
A Trehan3.001800.006.00
B Glass2.0016116.008.00
R Lightbody1.002000.0020.00