Scorecard

Holywood v Ards Cricket Club 1st XI on Fri 03 Jun 2016 at 6.00
Ards Cricket Club Lost by 4 wickets

Match report On a gorgeous early summer evening at Seapark, Holywood, Ards's skipper Conor Sims won the toss and decided to bat on a good looking track and fast outfield. Withas strong a side as Ards have picked all season it was with some confidence in his batting line up that Sims and Adam Balfour took to the field to open the innings against the Section 2 side's opening bowlers.

Both batsmen played a number of confident shots against K. Walsh and Gardiner, but Balfour was the first to go, bowled by a nip-backer from the young speedster Walsh. This brought Garry Stewart to the wicket for his first match of the season and immediately his class shone through with a number of pugnacious punches down the ground off both bowlers.Rge score rattled along to 31 off five overs before Sims was next to fall skying a leg side shot of violent intent. Having hit a six over point it was Stewart who was next to depart at 40 to precipitate a regular fall of wickets thereafter. Roberts was looking good on an aggressive 19 before being unfortunately run out and, as the veteran speedster Kennedy was demolishing the middle order, it fell to Conor Balfour with an unbeaten 18 to shepherd the tail. Ards were bowled out in the 19th over for 95, a reasonable total given the failure of the middle order to get to grips with the experienced Holywood bowlers. For Holywood, K. Walsh took 3-20 off his 4 overs and D. Kennedy 2-6.

In reply, Holywood were to lose one opener in the first over bowler by off-spinner Sean Francis, a daring move by Sims as the first 6 overs comprised a batting powerplay in which only two fielders were permitted outside the fielding circle. It was not until the total reached 45 in the 9th over before a second wiecket was to fall, but the Ards fielding was keen, the buzz in the field aggressive and bowling, for the most part, straight, full and containing. Debutant Jonny Harris bowled a particularly impressive spell of 1-8 off his 4 overs, supported ably by Conor Balfour 1-18 and the mercurial Garry Stewart took 2-5 off two overs. Holywood reached 75 for the loss of only 3 wickets before 3 more fell in quick succession to Balfour and Stewart giving Ards a sniff of an upset. However, this was not to be as Holywood closed out the game in the 18th over, 4 wickets in hand.

Considering the difficulties of the season thus far this was a good Ards performance, full of character and teamwork, particularly in the field and the bowling effort. The Ards bowlers were, in the end, left regretting the 18 wides they bowled which gave Holywood an extra 3 overs effectively in their innings, and the batsmen should consider the ducks in the middle order and the two unfortunate runouts as important areas to work on in the future. At the end of the match the umpires praised Ards' approach to the game and about playing the game 'in the right way' against an opponent at a higher level. From a coach's perspective, there was a lot of promise in this performance which, should we get such a strong side out again on a regular basis, may see us challenging for the league in the near future. The key is player availability and playing regularly in coming weeks.

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
9w 6b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
16
95

(19.0 overs)
    
Conor Sims ct  C. Walsh 6
Adam Balfour b  K. Walsh 6
Garry Stewart b  K. Walsh 21
Owen Roberts Run out  19
Jonny Harris b  K Walsh 0
Conn Crawford b  D. Kennedy 0
Peter Devlin b  D. Kennedy 5
Conor Balfour Not Out  18
Michael Crooks b  A. Browne 0
Harry Jackson Run out  0
Sean Francis b  A. Gardiner 1

Holywood Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
K. Walsh4.002036.675.00
A. Gardiner4.0023123.005.75
C. Walsh4.0029129.007.25
D. Kennedy4.00623.001.50
A. Browne3.0010110.003.33

Holywood Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 18w 3b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
24
97 (17.3 overs)
     
R. Kerrigan b  S. Francis 0
A. Duddy ct  P. Devlin 35
C. Downey ct  J. Harris 18
P. Bardge lbw  C. Balfour 0
T. Anderson b  G. Stewart 10
C. Walsh Not Out  4
A. Browne b  G. Stewart 5
B. James Not Out  1
D. Kennedy  
K. Walsh  
A. Gardiner  

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sean Francis3.0027127.009.00
Peter Devlin3.3027127.007.71
Jonny Harris4.00818.002.00
Conor Sims1.00900.009.00
Conor Balfour4.0018118.004.50
Garry Stewart2.01522.502.50