Scorecard

Donaghadee v Ards Cricket Club 1st XI on Thu 25 May 2017 at 6.00
Ards Cricket Club Lost By 2 wickets

Match report Ards won the toss and elected to bat first, Ards made a somewhat circumspect start against tight bowling from the dee openers with Ronnie Balfour falling in the second over cleaned bowled by a full swinging delivery. Andrew Savage was the new batsman and immediately looked at home and was batting with purpose and when the dee change bowlers came into the attack the momentum changed as Ards were 19/1 off four overs the next four overs went for 52 as Savage and Nihell in particular flayed the bowling to all parts with Nihell making a rapid 51 with 8 fours and 2 sixes however the loss of the two set batsmen and the run out of Cathcart for a duck meant Ards had to rebuild with skipper Matt Hulbert making 22 unfortunately no other batsman made double figures but Ards did manage to bat the allotted 20 overs making a challenging total of126/8
Conor Balfour and Arafat Khan opened the bowling with Arafat being successful in his first over a good partnership followed and looked dangerous before Ards struck with three wickets in three consecutive overs two falling to Cathcart who bowled a clever spell bowling his four overs for only 17 runs and picking up the two big wickets of the set batsmen. The other successful bowler was Andrew Savage who finally for the first time this season bowled with consistency and aggression and bowled his four overs for only 19 runs picking up 1 wicket for his efforts.
Ards were in need of a fifth bowler with the captain Hulbert forced to keep wicket due to injury upstepped Ronnie Balfour who promptly picked up a wicket in his first over and then picked up The opposing captain in his next both clean bowled at this point Ards sensed a real upset as the dee really seemed to be struggling with the pressure of facing ten men and a team from a division below however despite a spirited effort by the Ards team it was the dee who crossed the line victorious by two wickets with just four balls to spare another defeat but with plenty of promise of success not being that far away

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 12w 5b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
20
126

(20.0 overs)
    
Ronnie Balfour b  R Martin 2
Paul Nihell b  Husson 51 8 2
Andrew Savage b  Williamson 15 1 1
Benjamin Cathcart Run out  0
Matt Hulbert b  Williamson 22 3
Robbie Ingham ct  Devlin 9 2
Arafat Khan lbw  McNamara 4 1
Conor Balfour st  McNamara 1
Jonny Alexander Not Out  0
Eddie Hawkins Not Out  1
A.N. Other  

Donaghadee Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P Devlin4.0023123.005.75
R Martin4.0010110.002.50
J Mccluskey2.003100.0015.50
A Williamson4.0023211.505.75
P McNamara 4.001929.504.75
L Husson2.0012112.006.00

Donaghadee Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 4lb 
for 8 wickets
13
130 (19.2 overs)
     
M Martin ct  Arafat Khan 2
G Cunningham b  Cathcart 27
G Fraser ct  Cathcart 23
S Savage b  A Savage 0
J Mccluskey b  R Balfour 21
R Martin b  R Balfour 2
P McNamara st  Arafat Khan 9
A Williamson b  Arafat Khan 4
W Martin Not Out  14
P Devlin Not Out  11
L Husson  

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Conor Balfour4.012500.006.25
Arafat Khan4.0030310.007.50
Benjamin Cathcart4.001728.504.25
Andrew Savage4.0019119.004.75
Ronnie Balfour3.2035217.5010.50