Scorecard

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI v Victoria on Sat 30 May 2009 at 1pm
Ards Cricket Club Won

Match report Ards 1st XI progressed to the 3rd round of the NCU Junior Cup at the weekend with a 5 wicket victory over Victoria in a low scoring match at Londonderry Park.
The home team bowled first and this brought quick rewards when they had Victoria at 17 for 5 wickets with some excellent bowing from openers Neil Anderson (6 overs, 4 wickets for 4 runs), and Gareth Rodgers (5 overs , 1 wicket for 6 runs). However a change of bowling together with some adventurous stroke play from Victoria’s M Lynnas briefly changed the aspect of the game when in partnership with D McDowell they quickly put together 31 runs off the next five overs. At this point a further bowling change was made by Ards with the introduction of Brian Maxwell and David McCullough to the bowling attack. This produced immediate results and Victoria were eventually dismissed for a total of 65 runs, B Maxwell finishing with 3 wickets for 5 runs and D McCullough with 2 wickets for 4 runs.
Ards started their reply nervously and lost their one of their openers Neil Anderson for 1 with the score on 5 runs. Dillon Osborne then joined Stephen Scott at the crease and together added a further 21 runs before the dismissal of Scott for 16. Unfortunately Ards lost another wicket before some steady batting involving Dillon Osborne( 11), Paul Mawhinney (16) followed by Jonathon Osborne 7 not out and Andrew Savage 4 not out who steered Ards home to a 5 wicket victory.

Victoria Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
65 (0.0 overs)
     
R Black b  Anderson 0
T Follis b  Anderson 1
J Haire lbw  Rodgers 0
J Bunting b  Anderson 2
D McDowell ct  Maxwell 13
S Bunting b  Anderson 0
M Lyness b  Maxwell 30
N Radford ct  Maxwell 0
M Parks b  McCullough 2
M Thombury Not Out  3
J McVeigh b  McCullough 0

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gareth Rodgers5.01616.001.20
Neil Anderson6.02441.000.67
Ryan Patterson 3.002200.007.33
Andrew Savage3.002000.006.67
Brian Maxwell3.00531.671.67
David McCullough1.50422.002.18

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
66

(0.0 overs)
    
Neil Anderson Lbw  1
Stephen Scott Caught  16
Dillon Osborne Bowled  11 1
Jonathan Keenan Bowled  0
Paul Mawhinney Bowled  16 1
Jonathan Osborne Not Out  7
Andrew Savage Not Out  3
Ryan Patterson  
Gareth Rodgers  
Brian Maxwell  
David McCullough  

Victoria Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
N Radford5.001500.003.00
J Bunting10.0123211.502.30
S Bunting9.011735.671.89
D McDowell3.01900.003.00

  • Umpire :
    R McAlpine
  • Scorer :