Scorecard

PSNI v Ards Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 14 Aug 2010 at
Ards Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report Ards will look back on this match with a sense of what might have been after posting a very commanding total of 262 on a very good batting wicket at New Forge. Ards got off to a flyer with Tom Donnan and Paul Cox scoring at over 5 runs an over until Cox having scored a composed 27, including a massive 6 on to the clubhouse roof, fell leg before to Wiseman. Opener Donnan fell shortly after again dismissed lbw by Wiseman after another very good knock of 41 including 3 6's when he looked set for another 50. Wiseman followed this up with 3 further wickets, Calvin (0) who was unlucky to be dismissed by a delivery that kept low on what was an otherwise very good batting strip, Boobyer (4) caught at square leg and McClean (2) also lbw after he missed a straight and full delivery from Wiseman. Having made a good start Ards were now in trouble at 98 for 5 but a very good 6th wicket partnership of 110 between Ronnie Balfour (64) and Peter Ritchie (55), which saw both players make their debut 50's for the 1sts, gave Ards some hope of posting a competitive total. Some aggressive strokeplay in the closing overs especially by Brian Burgess (35no), who also disturbed the tiles on the clubhouse roof, and Nathan Murray (12) saw the Ards innings close on 262 for 8 after the allotted 50 overs. Wiseman (5 for 36) was undoubtedly the pick of the PSNI bowlers but Pearson (0 for 29) and McCann (0 for 26) also bowled economically.

Missing 4 of their main bowlers, including skipper and leading wicket-taker Brian Maxwell, Ards knew that the PSNI batting line-up was capable of chasing down such a big total but things were looking good when Cox dismissed recent centurion Smyth (12) and the dangerous McCann (1) with PSNI still needing over 200 to win. However an excellent partnership between Pearson who made an superb 139, before being dismissed by Cox, and Wiseman who made a very composed 72no in his comeback match took PSNI to the brink of victory, and despite a late wobble when they lost 3 quick wickets, they secured a 5 wicket win which leaves Ards still propping up the table. Cox (3 for 53) and Matt Hulbert (2 for 42) were the only wicket-takers for Ards although Roy Keenan, who bowled very econimically (0 for 33) and Tom Donnan were slightly unlucky to remain wicketless.

In the end a combination of good batting by PSNI and the absence of so many front line bowlers proved to be costly for Ards who will be disappointed at not being able to defend what was a very competitive score. They will also reflect on missed opportunities to dismiss Pearson and Wiseman at an earlier stage which, as the final overs showed, might have led to a much tighter finish and perhaps a different result.

Next up are leaders Portadown at home next week who will be determined to avenge the defeat by Ards earlier in the season.

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
262

(0.0 overs)
    
Tom Donnan lbw b Wiseman 41
Paul Cox lbw b Wiseman 27
Ronnie Balfour ct b McCausland 64
Jonny Calvin b b Wiseman 0
Jason Boobyer ct b Wiseman 4
Ian McLean lbw b Wiseman 2
Peter Ritchie ct b McKinley 55
Brian Burgess Not Out  35
Nathan Murray b b McKinley 12
Matt Hulbert Not Out  1
Roy Keenan  

PSNI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
W Pearson10.022900.002.90
R McCrum2.002900.0014.50
R Wiseman10.013657.203.60
C McCann10.002600.002.60
D McCausland9.0053153.005.89
I Smyth4.004900.0012.25
D McKinley5.0036218.007.20

PSNI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
263 (0.0 overs)
     
I Smyth ct Calvin b Cox 12
W Pearson b b Cox 139
C McCann b b Cox 1
R Wiseman Not Out  72
D McKinley b b Hulbert 4
D McCausland b b Hulbert 0
D Elder Not Out  0
R McCrum  
S Price  
L Kelly  
S McCrum  

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jonny Calvin10.005700.005.70
Paul Cox10.0053317.675.30
Tom Donnan10.005300.005.30
Roy Keenan10.003300.003.30
Nathan Murray4.002100.005.25
Matt Hulbert4.4042221.009.00