Scorecard

Waringstown 4 v Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sun 01 May 2011 at 1.15
Ards Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report Ards travelled to The Lawn at Waringstown hoping to get the new season off to a good start unfortunately they lost the toss and the home side elected to bat.
In the field Ards got off to a good start and opening bowlers P.Devlin and Cox bowled well, Devlin carrying on his superb form from the friendly game the previous week and Coxy bowling well into the strong wind. It was the introduction of Jonny Calvin with the ball however that changed the game for those who saw him bowl the previous week they feared the worst but a wicket in his first over gave him confidence and he ended with excellent figures of 4-31 from his 7 overs ards were always taking wickets in the field despite Waringstown scoring at a decent pace and apart from a short scare when parris was at the wicket hitting 2 massive sixes off Nathan Murray ards kept composed and the re introduction of Cox and Devlin along with Murray finished off the tail bowling waringstown out for 140 in the 32nd over a good effort all round in the field in trying conditions especially for those bowlers who bowled into the wind.
So with Ards needing 141 to win they set about there innings but suffered an immediate setback when opener Phil McCullough trying to smash the ball into the field with the wind missed a straight one and was clean bowled in came pete ritchie at 3 and despite only scoring 7 runs his patience was needed to steady the ship and with Jonny Keenan looking in great touch at the other end runs were flowing and ards were confident of victory however with the loss of pete and then Coxy in the same over a bit of doubt crept in however again it was Calvin who settled the match coming in to partner Keenan and playing his shots from the off Calvin took advantage of the young Waringstown bowlers struggling to cope bowling in the wind hitting 8 boundaries on his way to 49 not out and along with the elegant Keenan finishing on 68 not out saw ards to a very good victory by 7 wickets

Waringstown 4 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
140 (0.0 overs)
     
R Mcclimond ct  b Calvin 26
C Kennedy ct  b Devlin 4
S Wilson b  b Calvin 7
A Gardiner ct  b Calvin 21
S Matthews b  b Calvin 0
G Parris b  b Cox 22
A Harrison b  b Cox 8
R Waite Not Out  20
J Mitchell ct  b Devlin 7
M Topping ct  b Devlin 4
S Heyburn b  b Murray 3

Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Peter Devlin7.012036.672.86
Paul Cox7.0132216.004.57
Nathan Murray5.2040140.007.50
Jonny Calvin7.013147.754.43
Sam Ingham4.00900.002.25
Matt Hulbert1.00200.002.00

Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
143

(0.0 overs)
    
Jonathan Keenan Not Out  68
Phil McCullough b  b Heyburn 0
Peter Ritchie ct  b Parris 7
Paul Cox b  b Parris 0
Jonny Calvin Not Out  49
Sam Ingham  
Ian McLean  
Nathan Murray  
Matt Hulbert  
Peter Devlin  
Stewart Poole  

Waringstown 4 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Mitchell3.001500.005.00
S Heyburn5.0023123.004.60
G Parris6.001929.503.17
S Wilson4.002800.007.00
A Harrison3.01400.001.33
S Matthews4.003100.007.75
M Topping3.001600.005.33