Scorecard

Downpatrick v Ards Cricket Club Under 13 XI and Banogue Cup on Thu 30 Jun 2011 at 6.15 pm
Ards Cricket Club Lost by 16 runs

Match report The U13's travelled to the picturesque setting of Downpatrick CC at Strangford Road for this league fixture and with Downpatrick having only lost 1 league match so far this season Ards knew this would be a another tough contest and so it proved. Downpatrick won the toss and chose to bat. Downpatrick began steadily and suffered the early loss of Browne (2) in the 3rd over who was run out by Ross Martin. Ross Martin was also responsible for the second dismissal in the 5th over trapping Power lbw for 3. Montgomery and Porter then put together what turned out to be the match winning partnership combining solid defence with attacking shots. Montgomery finally was dismissed for 29, including 5 boundaries, which left Porter (37no) to see the innings through to a close after the fall of 3 more wickets - Perry (4) and McCoubrey (4) both caught off the bowling of Warren Martin and McCartney (4) off Adam Lawther. While a total of 118 looked imposing, on a relatively small ground with a quick outfield, Ards believed they were still very much in the game.

The Ards began their innings cautiously as Downpatrick's opening pair, Perry and McCoubrey, bowled accurately and with decent pace. Perhaps frustrated at his failure to get off the mark quickly, Warren Martin was first to be dismissed playing across the line to a straight ball from McCoubrey. Adam Curry trying a more aggressive approach fell soon after for 2 top edging a shortish ball from McCoubrey who was bowling with aggression but rather erratically. Unfortunately, as Ross Martin continued to bat patiently and despatch any loose deliveries, the wickets continued to fall at the other end. He understandably tried to hit out a bit more and was eventually bowled for 38 (including 7 boundaries). With the game safely in the 'bag', Downpatrick were able to experiment with some of their bowling options and Kane Stewart (16no) and Micah Crenshaw (8no) were able to capitalise enabling the Ards innings to close on a more respectable total of 92 - and a loss by 16 runs which, in reality, probably understates the difference between the teams.

Although this was another loss for the Ards boys, there were some positives and highlights, especially Ross Martin's innings. The fielding was generally good, with a few notable exceptions, and all reasonable catching opportunities were taken. Unfortunately there was an unwelcome increase in the number of extras in this game (26) with 17 wides proving to be particularly costly and quite alot of the bowling fell below the standards we're aiming for.

Based on results, Ards have now played all the stronger teams in the section and they should be looking to achieve their first wins of the season in the last 2 fixtures against Bangor and Dundrum, but this will only be achieved if the team plays to its full potential and no complacency creeps in.

Downpatrick Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
118 (0.0 overs)
     
P Browne Run out  2
C Power lbw  R Martin 3
J Montgomery ct  A N Other 29
M Porter Not Out  37
J Perry ct  W Martin 4
R McCoubrey   W martin
E McCartney   A Lawther
J McEwen Not Out  9
H Hitchens  
S Rea  
Ferguson  

Ards Cricket Club Under 13 XI and Banogue Cup Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ross Martin4.0020120.005.00
Conor Balfour4.002300.005.75
Adam Curry3.002300.007.67
Joshua Dougan4.0021121.005.25
Warren Martin4.0020210.005.00
Adam Lawther1.00818.008.00

Ards Cricket Club Under 13 XI and Banogue Cup Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
92

(0.0 overs)
    
Ross Martin b  Montgomery 38
Warren Martin b  McCoubrey 0
Adam Curry ct  McCoubrey 2
A.N. Other   Power
Conor Balfour ct  Hitchens 0
Marc Lyons ct  Hitchens 1
Matthew McLawrence b  Hitchens 4
Joshua Dougan ct  McEwen 1
Micah Crenshaw Not Out  8
Kane Stewart Not Out  16
Adam Lawther  

Downpatrick Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Perry3.01313.001.00
R McCoubrey3.001326.504.33
C Power3.0010110.003.33
H Hitchens3.001635.335.33
J McEwen2.0014114.007.00
K Yim3.001600.005.33
J Montgomery1.00717.007.00
Ferguson1.00700.007.00
S Rea1.00800.008.00