Scorecard

Ards Cricket Club Under 13 XI and Banogue Cup v Dundrum on Fri 22 Jul 2011 at 6.15pm
Ards Cricket Club Won by 1 run

Match report The players were greeted by a beautiful sunny evening at Londonderry Park as the U13's went into this their last league fixture against Dundrum looking for a second consecutive victory to follow their excellent win against Bangor. Dundrum won the toss and put Ards in to bat. The Martin brothers made a good start and there was 18 on the board when Warren Martin having made a very positive start with a couple of boundaries was adjudged lbw for 13 with Taylor the successful bowler. Dundrum quickly struck again when, after a mix up, Ross Martin was left stranded half way down the wicket to be run out for 2. The loss of inform batsman, Martin, was a major setback for Ards and to compound things Adam Curry (1) and Balfour (1) both fell soon after bowled through 'the gate' by Foster, who was easily Dundrum's most impressive bowler. Ards now needed the middle order to rebuild the innings and Lyons and McLawrence put on a partnership of 14 runs before Lyons (6) was again bowled by Foster. Foster got his 4th wicket dismissing Agnew (1)and Hutley was the next Dundrum bowler to strike dismissing McLawrence (6) and Wolsey (2) as the Ards total edged slowly upwards. However, importantly Ards were using up their allocation of overs and valuable runs by the lower order by Crenshaw, who batted very patiently for 8, Wolsey (2), Aaron McCutcheon (8 including a good boundary) and Adam Lawther (4no) saw the Ards innings finish on 84 including 30 extras that were to prove very decisive at the end of the game.

The Dundrum innings started well with Taylor and Hutley batting well and aggressively taking the score to 25 when Conor Balfour made a vital breakthrough bowling Taylor for a well-made 14. Hutley and Foster continued to play well as Dundrum continued to pick up runs comfortably and the score had reached 54 when Ards made another vital breakthrough with Adam Curry bowling Hutley for 18 runs, another good knock. With Foster combining some aggressive hitting with defence, Dundrum looked to be heading for victory but Ards skipper, Ross Martin, made a vital breakthrough in his comeback over bowling Foster off the last ball of his spell. Foster, who was the outstanding player of the game, made a very valuable 26 runs including a 6 and 4. So with 2 overs left and Dundrum needing just 4 runs, while the game was still in the balance, Dundrum were clear favourites. Faced with probably his most important over, young Adam Lawther bowled an excellent over conceding only 1 run in the 19th over to leave Dundrum needing 3 to win off the last over. Matthew McLawrence had the even bigger and unenvious task of bowling the last over but he held his nerve tremendously well bowling 5 dot balls as Dundrum's valiant effort fell short by 1 run.

So the U13's managed to scrape to a very fortunate victory by the very narrowest of margins when it's fair to say Dundrum were the better team on the night and had the man of the match in Foster who was top runscorer and wicket taker. But credit to the Ards boys who kept battling right to the end and despite dropping a couple of catches generally fielded well and conceded only 15 extras which in the end was enough to help them secure an important win.

So that's the league season over with a record of played 6, won 2 and lost 4, which is probably a fair representation of the team's abilities compared with the other teams in this section of the league. While there were some good individual performances by various individuals throughout the season, importantly there were encouraging signs of continuing development amongst all the players. If they continue to work hard on all aspects of their game for the rest of the season and carry that through to next season, there are hopeful signs for the future. The games this season have shown the players what they are likely to be competing against next season so it is down to them (with help and encouragement from the coaching team) to see if they are up for the challenge.




Ards Cricket Club Under 13 XI and Banogue Cup Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
84

(0.0 overs)
    
Ross Martin Run out  2
Warren Martin lbw J Taylor 13
Adam Curry b A Foster 1
Conor Balfour b A Foster 1
Marc Lyons b A Foster 6
Matthew McLawrence b T Hutley 6
Micah Crenshaw b J Taylor 8
Luke Agnew b A Foster 3
Matthew Wolsey lbw T Hutley 2
Aaron McCutcheon b G Stewart 8
Adam Lawther Not Out  4

Dundrum Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Taylor4.0030215.007.50
A Foster4.001243.003.00
T Hutley3.00723.502.33
G Morrow2.001000.005.00
G Stewart2.20616.002.57
C O'Donoghue2.00700.003.50

Dundrum Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
83 (0.0 overs)
     
J Taylor b C Balfour 14
T Hutley b A Curry 18
A Foster b R Martin 26
C O'Donoghue Not Out  10
G Morrow Not Out  0
   
   
   
   
   
   

Ards Cricket Club Under 13 XI and Banogue Cup Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ross Martin4.0015115.003.75
Conor Balfour4.0016116.004.00
Adam Curry4.0014114.003.50
Warren Martin4.001500.003.75
Adam Lawther3.001900.006.33
Matthew McLawrence1.00100.001.00