Scorecard

Millpark v Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sun 02 Jul 2006 at
Ards Cricket Club Won 5 wickets

Match report Ards won the toss and chose to field first. Fielding a strong bowling attack Ards were hopeful of containing Millpark who batted in perfect conditions. Tight bowling form the start kept the run rate down and stopped any partnerships that threatened to develop. Ards bowled accurately and effectively with Ian McLean 4-20 Shamu 2-34 Steven Ritchie 1-32 Dillon Osborne 1-25 restricting Millpark to 193 for 8.
Coming into bat Ards got off to a good start with a fiery innings from Shamu which included 9 boundaries before being caught for 59. Next in was Ian McLean (Man of the match) who showed his experience scoring a well constructed 30 runs. After his departure 2 wickets fell quickly leaving Ards on 121-5. With the run rate now level with Millpark tensions were building however, things soon changed. Dillon Osborne 48 not out and Phil McCullough 27 not out soon got to grips with the bowling and combined some glorious shots with fine running between the wickets. Their confident, exciting and intelligent batting skills saw Ards home to a well deserved victory with 2 overs to spare! Once again the great team spirit of this Ards11’s side saw them through to another victory.

Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
196

(0.0 overs)
    
Alan Conway Caught  1
Shamu Khan Caught  59
Ian McLean Bowled  30
Dillon Osborne Not Out  48
Peter Thompson Bowled  2
Jon Fleming Caught  9
Phil McCullough Not Out  27
Rodney Beverland  
Stephen Ritchie  
David Osborne  
Matt Hulbert  

Millpark Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Millpark Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
193 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Ards Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dillon Osborne8.0125125.003.12
Matt Hulbert8.004000.005.00
Shamu Khan9.0234217.003.78
Stephen Ritchie9.0132132.003.56
Ian McLean9.032045.002.22
Jon Fleming2.001900.009.50