Scorecard

Donaghadee v Ards Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 09 Jun 2007 at
Ards Cricket Club Lost 71 runs

Match report ARDS CRICKET CLUB (1ST XI) MATCH REPORT 09.06.07

Aiming to bounce back from a narrow defeat at Cregagh last week, Ards travelled to Donaghadee on Saturday hoping for a repeat of last year’s emphatic victory at Northfield. However, an erratic bowling display and indifferent batting gave the home side the spoils by the margin of 71 runs as Ards suffered a second defeat in 3 starts in Ulster Bank Senior League Section Four..

With Northfield bathed in sunshine Donaghadee captain Andy Bell unsurprisingly elected to bat first on winning the toss. While conditions might have favoured the batsmen, Ards’ bowlers throughout the innings were able to produce a lot of swing and seam movement to yield a number of play and misses from ‘Dee batsmen. The initial breakthrough came in the 10th over when Johnny Osborne trapped Jeff McCormick lbw for 15.

Gavin Fraser dominated the scoring from the other end while wickets fell at regular intervals in the next 15 overs. Neil Anderson bowled one of the best spells seen at the club in recent times, claiming 4 for 23 in his 10 overs including the prolific Jonathan Keenan for 14. Fraser made the most of some wayward bowling from Ards captain Richard McFeeters, but evidently tiring in the searing heat, was bowled for 51 by Darren Hetherington.

From a position of 121 for 5 at the halfway mark, Ards exerted some control on the run rate while the home side aimed to keep wickets in hand for a late surge. Only one boundary would be scored from the last 17 overs as Ryan Patterson, the returning Brian Maxwell and Stephen Scott bowled with excellent discipline. Scott in particular bowled superbly, conceding only 10 runs while taking 1 wicket in 7.2 overs.

With Adam Williamson (22) and Andy Bell (19*) the main contributors in the middle order, Donaghadee posted a par score of 183 all out.

Ards made a reasonable start in reply despite losing Anderson for 13 early on. Osborne and Hetherington played themselves in before disaster struck as both were dismissed in quick succession. Johnny was perhaps unfortunate to be adjudged lbw for 16 while Darren was caught and bowled by Fraser for 17. With Scott, Ian McLean and Peter Thompson all perishing in the space of two overs the game was effectively over with Ards tottering at 67 for 6 in the 23rd over.

Stewart Poole and McFeeters then produced a brief renaissance as the required rate increased to five an over. Having put on 29 for the 7th wicket though McFeeters miscued a full toss from Clint Pieters and was caught on the boundary for 19.

Poole started to find his timing after a sedate start to his innings but he ran out of partners and finished unbeaten on 17. Ards were all out for 112, a batting performance which was well below the expected standard. Much hard work is required if Ards are to mount a sustained challenge for promotion this season.



Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
112

(0.0 overs)
    
Neil Anderson Bowled  13
Jonathan Osborne Lbw  16
Darren Hetherington Caught  17
Stephen Scott Caught  8
Peter Thompson Lbw  0 1
Stewart Poole Not Out  17 2
Richard McFeeters Caught  19 1
Matt Hulbert Bowled  0
Brian Maxwell Bowled  5
Ryan Patterson Caught  3
Ian McLean Caught  0

Donaghadee Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Donaghadee Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
183 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Brian Maxwell8.012400.003.00
Jonathan Osborne8.0042221.005.25
Neil Anderson10.022345.752.30
Richard McFeeters4.003700.009.25
Darren Hetherington3.0024124.008.00
Ryan Patterson 6.0021210.503.50
Stephen Scott7.2210110.001.36