Scorecard

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI v Cregagh on Sat 28 Jul 2007 at
Ards Cricket Club Lost by 52 runs

Match report ARDS CRICKET CLUB (1ST XI) MATCH REPORT 28.07.07

On Saturday, not for the first time this season, Ards flattered to deceive in a match against a fellow contender for promotion in Ulster Bank Senior League Section 4. The opposition at Londonderry Park was Cregagh, against whom a depleted Ards outfit had almost snatched an unlikely victory earlier this year, but with as strong a side as the club had put out all season, the performance faded quickly after a bright beginning.

Ards captain Richard McFeeters opted to bowl first having won the toss, although despite overcast conditions there was little suggestion the toss would be a decisive factor in the eventual outcome of the match. The early sparring certainly seemed to support this call, as the home side had Cregagh tottering on 42 for 4 after 21 overs.

Gareth Rodgers exerted superb control during an unbroken opening spell and he was extremely unfortunate to return a wicketless ten overs at a cost of only 16 runs. Brian Maxwell from the other end troubled the visitors’ top order with late in-swing and was rewarded with the initial two breakthroughs. Neil Anderson then bowled another excellent spell, removing seasoned campaigner Ian Kerr lbw for 22, before former Ards pro Mohammed Javed took control of proceedings.

Javed began circumspectly, refusing to be tempted into any off-drives, but gradually settled and picked off the Ards bowling, scoring primarily on the leg-side. Supported by Watt (12) Javed took the score past 100 before Ryan Patterson finally removed him for a faultless and vital 65.

Cregagh’s tail wagged to a certain extent by virtue of having wickets in hand at the death. Ian McLean bowled an excellent late spell of 1 for 22 off 6 overs, figures which would have been better save for some erratic fielding, which was regrettably symptomatic of Ards’ effort in the last 15 overs. Still, Cregagh’s total of 161 for 9 off their 50 overs was by no means an unattainable one.

To chase this total, at least two significant contributions were required from the home side’s top order. Once again however this failed to materialise with Hetherington (21) the only batsman in the top six to achieve double figures. The damage was done principally by the East Belfast side’s slow bowlers who took advantage of the lack of pace and bounce in the wicket.

Some lower order resistance was provided by McFeeters (33) and the tail, with even a touch of anxiety creeping into the Cregagh bowling, but the capitulation of the top order was ultimately decisive as Ards were bowled out for a disappointing 109.

A patchy performance in the field and a dismal batting display need to be rectified by harder work in practice if Ards are to rescue this season.


Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
109

(0.0 overs)
    
Neil Anderson Lbw  7
Stephen Scott Bowled  0 1
Garry Stewart Caught  9 1
Darren Hetherington Caught  21
Ian McLean Bowled  4
Ryan McClements Caught  0 1
Richard McFeeters Caught  33
Paul Mawhinney Caught  1
Brian Maxwell Lbw  9
Ryan Patterson Not Out  9
Gareth Rodgers Lbw  0

Cregagh Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Cregagh Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
161 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gareth Rodgers10.021600.001.60
Brian Maxwell8.0224212.003.00
Neil Anderson10.0118118.001.80
Ryan Patterson 9.0131215.503.44
Richard McFeeters3.0018118.006.00
Stephen Scott1.001200.0012.00
Darren Hetherington3.0013113.004.33
Ian McLean6.0022122.003.67