Scorecard

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI v Drumaness on Sat 26 Jul 2008 at
Ards Cricket Club Lost 95 Runs

Match report Ards no match for league leaders

No competitive cricket for 6 weeks was far from ideal preparation for the Ards’ First XI ahead of their encounter with the unbeaten Section 4 League leaders, Drumaness. Although Ards entered this home match having themselves only suffered one league defeat, their lack of recent competitive cricket was a distinct disadvantage against a team high in confidence from recent victories over other title challengers.

In overcast conditions Drumaness were invited to make first use of the Londonderry Park wicket but their openers, the Walsh brothers, played themselves in well, taking few chances whilst punishing any loose deliveries that came their way. Despite managing to extract some swing from the conditions none of the Ards bowlers managed to find the early breakthrough needed as Drumaness put on well over a hundred runs for the opening partnership.

With the batsmen looking increasingly comfortable, Ian McLean looked to rotate his bowlers in an effort to achieve the much needed breakthrough but it was not until Brian Maxwell and David McCullough returned for their second spells, at the 30 over mark, that both opening batsmen were eventually dismissed (for 53 and 64) to catches by McLean off Maxwell and by Scott off McCullough. Drumaness were 150 for 2 in the 34th over.

Even with 2 new batsmen at the crease, with wickets in hand Drumaness were well placed to push on for a big score. This they achieved primarily through the efforts of the big hitting McCoubrey who handed out some punishment to the Ards’ attack in the latter overs to finish on 73 not out. McCullough in his third spell did pick up a further wicket, by bowling Rodgers for 15 but Oldroyd with 17 not out partnered McCoubrey to take the Drumaness score to 260 for 3 at the close of their innings.

All the Ards’ bowlers stuck to their task on what was an easy going pitch, with little to offer off the wicket. McCullough and Maxwell picked up the only wickets but Rodgers and Anderson had little luck and Stewart provided some variation with his controlled spell of spin bowling. Special mention though to Regent House student, Andrew Savage, making his first appearance at 1st Eleven level for the club. He was very unlucky not to claim his first wicket for the senior team as he bowled with accuracy and pace in a very competent debut.

This was always going to be a tough target for the Ards’ batsmen to chase and required 2 or 3 of the top five batsmen to make significant contributions. An early wicket (that of Stephen Scott) set Ards back but Neil Anderson and Garry Stewart looked to build the innings. Stewart was positive, playing round the more circumspect Anderson but when he was out for 33, the Ards task became more difficult in the face of tight Drumaness bowling.

Neil Anderson continued to play some excellent cricket shots, timing the ball nicely through the cover region, and found support from Nathan Burns, Paul Mawhinney and Ian McLean. However partnerships of 26, 24 and 48 were not enough to bring Ards close enough to challenge the Drumaness target. Anderson, looking to increase the pace in the latter overs was out for a very well played 69 which left Ian Mclean (16 not out) and Andrew Savage (with a quick fire 14 not out) to take Ards to the close on 165 for 5.

Ards were certainly second best against a well balanced Drumaness team who deservedly remain unbeaten in the League this season. However, still plenty to play for with Ards seeking to secure one of the two promotion places. Their upcoming games against Portadown and Donaghadee will be crucial in early August.

Summary: Drumaness 260 for 3 (A McCoubrey 73 no; N Walsh 64; G Walsh 53; D McCullough 2 for 41; B Maxwell 1 for 57) Ards 165 for 5 (N Anderson 69; G Stewart 33; A Mills 2 for 19; M Rodgers 2 for 35)



Drumaness Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
260 (0.0 overs)
     
G Walsh Caught  53
N Walsh Caught  64
M Rodgers Bowled  15
A McCoubrey Not Out  73
D Oldroyd Not Out  17
   
   
   
   
   
   

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
David McCullough10.0241220.504.10
Gareth Rodgers8.004200.005.25
Brian Maxwell10.0057157.005.70
Neil Anderson10.004000.004.00
Andrew Savage6.003400.005.67
Garry Stewart6.003900.006.50

Ards Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
165

(0.0 overs)
    
Neil Anderson Bowled  69
Stephen Scott Caught  1 1
Garry Stewart Bowled  33
Nathan Burns Caught  9
Paul Mawhinney Bowled  5
Ian McLean Not Out  16 1
Stewart Poole  
Andrew Savage Not Out  14
Gareth Rodgers  
Brian Maxwell  
David McCullough  

Drumaness Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.